Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Privacy policy . Privacy policy

Section 1 - Data controller

Your personal data will be processed by: FLAMA S.A., with headquarters at Rua Alto de Mirões, nº 249, Cesar, 01, 3700-727 Cesar, Portugal.

Section 2 - What do we do with your information?

When you buy something in our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you provide us, such as name, address and e-mail. When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer's internet protocol (IP address) for information that helps us learn more about the browser and operating system. Email Marketing (when applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our site, new products and other updates.

Section 3 - Consent

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with your personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange a delivery or return a purchase, you are agreeing to our collection and use of personal information only for those specific purposes. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason such as marketing, we will ask for your consent, or give you the opportunity to say "no".

How can I withdraw my consent?
If you change your mind after submitting your information, you can withdraw your consent at any time and prevent us from contacting you to obtain or release information. To do so, please contact us by email marketing@flama.pt or by mail: FLAMA S.A., Rua Alto de Mirões, nº 249, Cesar, 01, 3700-727 Cesar, Portugal.

Section 4 - Disclosure
We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

Section 5 - Shelf-life
In accordance with the provisions of the General Regulation on Data Protection and other applicable legislation, your data will be kept for the minimum period necessary to fulfill the purposes that were in the scope of its collection and treatment.

Section 6 - Third Party Services

In general, our suppliers will collect, use and disclose your information only to the extent necessary to enable them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in relation to the information we are required to provide about transactions related to purchases. For these providers, we encourage you to read their privacy policies so that you can understand how your personal information will be used by them. Once you leave the site or are redirected to a third party application or website, you will no longer be governed by our Privacy Policy.

Links
When you click on links on our website, you can be directed outside our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and we encourage you to read their privacy policies.

Section 7 - Cookies Information

We use cookies and similar devices to facilitate your browsing the website, to understand how you interact with us and, in certain cases, to be able to show you advertising according to your browsing habits. For more information, please refer to the Cookies information available on this platform.

Section 8 - Rights of data subjects

All holders of personal data are entitled to:

  1. Access your data (upon request) and all information regarding their treatment operations;
  2. Obtain the correction of your personal data;
  3. Request the deletion of your personal data, provided that they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected and / or for the fulfillment of any legal obligations of Flama, S.A, and to require, in certain cases, the limitation of their treatment;
  4. Oppose that they be used for marketing and / or publicity purposes;
  5. The portability of the data and to receive a copy of the data that concerns him;
  6. Withdraw, at any time and when applicable, the consent previously given for the processing of data.

    If you would like to exercise some of these rights, simply request more information from our privacy officer via email marketing@flama.pt or by mail:

FLAMA S.A.
[Re: Marketing Department]
[Rua Alto de Mirões, nº 249, Cesar, 01, 3700-727 Cesar, Portugal]

 

As a holder of personal data and in case of violation of these, you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (CNPD, CNPD, Av. D. Carlos I, 134-1, 1200- 651 Lisbon - Tel: 351 213928400 - Fax: +351 213976832 - e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt) and, as well, to appeal to the jurisdictional bodies.

Section 9 - Security

To protect your personal information, we take precautions and follow best practices to ensure that they are not lost, viewed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Section 10 - Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify the privacy policy at any time. So please read it often. The changes and clarifications take effect immediately after being published on the site. You will then know what information we keep, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if applicable, we will use and / or disclose it.

Customer service
Need help?
808 250 178
Monday to Friday: 9AM - 6PM
Advantages
  • Secure payment
  • Deliveries and returns
  • Contact and support